My Cart

Close

Privacy Policy

Love in the City recognizes and values the protection of your personal information. We are aware of our obligations and will ensure that we fulfill these under the Privacy Act 1988. We have implemented this Privacy Policy in order to educate you on how we collect, hold and use your personal information and under what circumstance we may disclose your information. Please note this policy only applies to information we collect on this website.
You agree by accessing and entering this website you agree to bound by the following Privacy Policy along with terms and conditions. By continuing to use this website you are agreeing to these.
Information We Collect
From time to time, we may ask you to supply personal information such as your name, address, date of birth, telephone number or email address. However, under no circumstance will we request any information from you that my disclose your political, religious or philosophical opinions, beliefs, associations or affiliations, health and sexuality, racial or ethnic original, or criminal records.
Personal Information via the Website
Most commercial websites use ‘cookies’, including our website, which are pieces of information that websites send to the browser and are stored in the computer hard drive. Cookies make using the website easier by storing information about your preferences. This also allows the website to be tailored to you for any of your return visits. Rest assured, cookies will not identify you personally. If you would prefer not to receive these cookies then you can alter your security settings on your web browser to disable these or warn you when they are being used. However by disabling this function you may hinder your ability to use parts of our website.
Use and Disclosure of your personal Information
When we collect and hold your personal information it will be used for the following primary purposes: to ensure the property functioning of the website; to process and finalise orders made via our website and to assist Love in the City with our marketing, planning, product development and research requirement. We will not use or disclose information that would be used to identify an individual in any circumstance except: to ensure the property functioning of our business and the website to communicate promotional offers and special events to you where the law requires us, or authorises us, or a company holding data on our behalf to do so; or where you have given express consent to use for a prescribed purpose.
We will not sell, distribute, rent, license, disclose, share or pass your personal information onto any third parties, other than those who are contracted to us to keep the information confidential whether subject to a statue or a scheme which imposes similar restrictions to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988, as amended regarding the handling of personal information.
Please note that no information transmitted over the internet can be guaranteed 100% secure. However will endeavor to protect your information as best as possible. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk.
Your option not to provide us with your personal Information
Providing us with your personal information is completely optional, however may be necessary for us to provide you with our services. Whenever it is optional that you do not need to provide us with the non-essential information we will make this clear to you.
Unsubscribing from our e-mail database
To unsubscribe from our email database, please use the unsubscribe option which is located at the bottom of any email campaign you have received from us. Or send us an e-mail to our customer service team at info@loveinthecity.com with the subject line ‘UNSUBSCRIBE’ and we will remove you from our list.
Applicable Law & Jurisdiction
Your use of this website is governed by the laws to the State of Queensland, Australia. You agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction to the courts of Queensland in relation to any legal proceeding directly or indirectly arising out or relating to this site.
Changes to Privacy Policy
Love in the City reserves the right to modify and change the privacy statement at any time. Any changes that may occur to this policy will be published to the site and located on this page.